...

ST. MARY'S FORANE CHURCH

Established

1004 A.D.

Patron

St. Mary

Address

Bharananganam, Kottayam Dt. - 686 578

Email

stmarysbharananganam@gmail.com

Telephone

8281057121, 04822238145 (office)

Website

www.stmarybharananganam.com

Patron Saint and Feasts

Patron Saint :  St Mary
Main Feast of the Parish :  Mother Mary Immaculate
Main Feast Date :  08 December
Other Feast Dates :  St. Sebastian 21 January , 

Parish Administration

Prayer Timings

...

ST. MARY'S FORANE CHURCH
Day
Timing
Sunday ★ 06:45 am,  ★ 08:15 am,  ★ 09:45 am,  ★ 05:00 pm,  ★ 05:30 am, 
Monday ★ 06:00 am,  ★ 07:15 am, 
Saturday ✪ (St. Alphonsa) 07:15 am,  ✪ (St. Mary) 06:45 am, 
★ Holy Qurbana ✪ Novena ❃ Sapra ❂ Ramsa

Holy Qurbana Station / Wayside Chapels

St. George Chapel

Chittanippara Wayside Chapels

Parishes Under this Forane

Helpful Contact

Avirachan

Kaikkaran 9447414311

George

Kaikkaran 9446126029

Mathew C

Kaikkaran 9447356573

Shaiby

Kaikkaran 9744280875

Saji

Sacristian 9447761981

Joy Stephen

Accountant 8547531605

Mathew J Kurian

Auditor 9446406937

Babu Paul

Auditor 9446095698

Sunday School HM

Alex Thomas

Prathinidhiyogam Secretary 9447043964

Religious Houses Under this Parish

# House Name Congregation Superior
1 ASSISSI ASHRAM OFM.CAP Fr. Mathew Mulangasseril
2 Deepthi Bhavan MST Fr. Antony Perumanoor
3 Franciscan Claret Bhavan FCC Sr. Ancilina
4 Snehabhavan FCC Sr. Ansmaria
5 DST Bharananganam DST Sr. Lissa Jose
6 Mariabhavan MMS Sr. Mini
7 Santhinivas MMS Sr. Mini
8 Kakkoli Convent FCC Sr. Daisey

Institutions Under this Parish

St. Mary's Boys High School

Bharananganam

St. Mary's Higher Secondary

Bharananganam

St. Little Therese's L.P. School

Bharananganam

Former Vicars & Asst. Vicars

Fr.THERUVATH AUGUSTINE

Vicar

15-02-2020

Fr.KOZHUPPANKUTTY AUGUSTINE

Vicar

07-02-2015 - 15-02-2020

Fr.ANCHERIL JOSE

Vicar

26-02-2011 - 07-02-2015

Fr.MUNDUMUZHIKARA SEBASTIAN

Vicar

18-02-2006 - 26-02-2011

Fr.KURIAKOSE NARITHOOKIL

Vicar

03-05-2001 - 18-02-2006

Fr.JOSEPH KUZHINJALIL

Vicar

01-02-1997 - 03-05-2001

Fr.THOMAS VALLAVANKOTT

Vicar

15-02-1992

Fr.JAMES CHAVELIL

Vicar

01-01-1985 - 01-02-1986

Fr.GEORGE PLATHOTTAM

Vicar

01-02-1981

Fr.JACOB THAZHATHEL

Vicar

01-11-1974

Fr.Joseph Chowattukunnel

Vicar

01-04-1973

Fr.Kuriakose Muthukattil

Vicar

01-10-1967

Fr.Devasia Mattathil

Vicar

01-12-1963

Fr.Devasia Kuzhumpil

Vicar

01-03-1960

Fr.Alexander Njavallil

Vicar

01-10-1958

Fr.Jose Poovathumkal

Vicar

01-07-1952

Fr.KURISUMMOOTTIL (JR.) MATHEW

Asst.Vicar

23-02-2019

Fr.THAKADIYEL ABRAHAM

Asst.Vicar

23-02-2019

Fr.PAREKKATTU EMMANUEL

Asst.Vicar

14-07-2018 - 30-08-2018

Fr.KADALIKATTIL MATHEW

Asst.Vicar

18-02-2017 - 14-07-2018

Fr.PARIYAPPANAL JOHNSON

Asst.Vicar

27-07-2016 - 23-02-2019

Fr.THANNICKAPARA JACOB

Asst.Vicar

30-01-2016 - 27-07-2016

Fr.KIZHAKEKUTT JOSEPH

Asst.Vicar

30-01-2016 - 18-02-2017

Fr.KOCHUMURIYIL JOSEPH

Asst.Vicar

22-02-2014 - 30-01-2016

Fr.ERUPPAKKATTU PHILIP

Asst.Vicar

11-02-2012 - 22-02-2014

Fr.KEERANCHIRA JOSE

Asst.Vicar

26-02-2011 - 10-02-2012

Fr.CHERUKARAKUNNEL JOSEPH

Asst.Vicar

14-02-2009

Fr.ILLIMOOTTIL JOSEPH

Asst.Vicar

18-02-2006

Fr.THANNIPPARA THOMAS

Asst.Vicar

29-01-2005

Fr.MUNDACKAL JOSEPH

Asst.Vicar

02-02-2002

Fr.JOSE POOVATHUMKAL

Asst.Vicar

19-02-2000

Fr.GEORGE ELAMBASSERRIL

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1998

Fr.PAUL NAIKARAKUDY

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1998

Fr.JOHN MATTAM

Asst.Vicar

01-03-1996

Fr.THOMAS BRAHMANAVELIL

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1994

Fr.MICHAEL VATTAPPALAM

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1991

Fr.JOSEPH (SR) THARAPPEL

Asst.Vicar

01-07-1989

Fr.THOMAS NJAVALLY

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1988

Fr.GEORGE PALLIPARAMPIL

Asst.Vicar

01-08-1983

Fr.THOMAS KOONAMMAKAL

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1982

Fr.JACOB VADAKKEL

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1982

Fr.JOSEPH VADAKARA

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1981

Fr.GEORGE MULANGATTIL

Asst.Vicar

01-04-1975

Fr.Francis Vadakkel

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1966

Fr.Sebastian Peruvelil

Asst.Vicar

01-06-1965

Fr.Devasia Thudiamplakkal

Asst.Vicar

01-06-1964

Fr.Thomas Ayramanayil

Asst.Vicar

01-05-1962

Fr.Antony Varikkayany

Asst.Vicar

01-04-1961

Fr.Joseph Velamparampil

Asst.Vicar

01-08-1959

Fr.Joseph Nattunilathu

Asst.Vicar

01-09-1957