...

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST CHURCH

Established

1816 A.D.

Patron

St. John The Baptist

Address

Vadakara, Oliapuram, Koothattukulam - 686 662

Email

st.johnscatholicchurchvadakara@gmail.com

Telephone

9495214966

Website

Patron Saint and Feasts

Patron Saint :  St John the Baptist
Main Feast of the Parish :  St. John the Baptist
Main Feast Date :  27 December
Other Feast Dates :  St. Sebastian 24 January ,  St. Alphonsa 01 August ,  St. George 25 April , 

Parish Administration

Prayer Timings

...

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST CHURCH
Day
Timing
★ Holy Qurbana ✪ Novena ❃ Sapra ❂ Ramsa

St. Xavier's,Valiyapadam
Holy Qurbana Station
Day
Timing
Sunday
★ 04:00 pm
Wednesday
★ 06:00 am , ✪ - St. Francis Xavier 06:45 am
★ Holy Qurbana ✪ Novena

St. Little Flower,Myladumpara
Holy Qurbana Station
Day
Timing
Sunday
★ 06:30 am
★ Holy Qurbana

Holy Qurbana Station / Wayside Chapels

St. Xavier's

Valiyapadam Holy Qurbana Station

St. Little Flower

Myladumpara Holy Qurbana Station

St. George Chapel

Vadakara Wayside Chapels

Mother Mount Chapel

Keerukunnu Wayside Chapels

Forane of this Parish

Helpful Contact

Johnson

Sacristian 9645765810

Senish

Kaikkaran 9747555560

Jose

Accountant 9605954485

Tommichen

Kaikkaran 9446758371

Binoy

Kaikkaran 6238262306

Johnson Abraham

Auditor 9745202724

Cyriac John

Auditor 9446401679

Religious Houses Under this Parish

# House Name Congregation Superior
1 St. Catherine Convent S A B S Sr Mareena Njarakattil
2 Shalom Convent S A B S Sr Liss Mary

Institutions Under this Parish

Little Flower High School Vadakara

Vdakara

Former Vicars & Asst. Vicars

Fr.MULANJANAL JOSEPH

Vicar

18-02-2017

Fr.PATTATHIL SEBASTIAN

Vicar

11-02-2012 - 18-02-2017

Fr.MANIANGATT ZACHARIAS

Vicar

26-02-2011 - 10-02-0212

Fr.ANCHERIL JOSE

Vicar

14-02-2004 - 25-02-2011

Fr.THOMAS VEDIKUNNEL

Vicar

06-02-1999 - 14-02-2004

Fr.NAIKARAKUDY PAUL

Vicar

05-02-1994 - 06-02-1999

Fr.OLICKAL ALEXANDER

Vicar

04-02-1989 - 04-02-1994

Fr.KUNNEL CYRIAC

Vicar

10-05-1986 - 03-02-1989

Fr.VALLAVANKOTT THOMAS

Vicar

09-02-1985 - 09-05-1986

Fr.MYLADOOR FRANCIS

Vicar

30-01-1982 - 08-02-1985

Fr.SAURIAMKUZHY MATHEW

Vicar

02-05-1973 - 29-01-1982

Fr.Thomas Manakkatt

Vicar

01-04-1968

Fr.Mathew Varakiparampil

Vicar

01-10-1967

Fr.Mathew Varakiparampil

Vicar

01-04-1967

Fr.Augusthy Kandathil

Vicar

01-04-1966

Fr.Thomas Plakkatt

Vicar

01-04-1964

Fr.Francis Vakasseril

Vicar

01-05-1962

Fr.Joseph Olickal

Vicar

01-03-1962

Fr.Paulose Kottukappallil

Vicar

01-06-1958

Fr.Joseph Chowattukunnel

Vicar

01-05-1957

Fr.Kuriakose Kurias

Vicar

01-04-1953

Fr.Devasia Kuzhimattathil

Vicar

01-07-1952

Fr.Thomas Kizhakkedath

Vicar

01-04-1944

Fr.Mathew Choorackatt

Vicar

01-04-1936

Fr.Devasia Karottuvempeney

Vicar

01-04-1933

Fr.Geevarghese Pattermadam

Vicar

01-04-1925

Fr.Joseph Paredam

Vicar

01-04-1922

Fr.Joseph Peedikackal

Vicar

01-04-1920

Fr.Isac Kottukapilli

Vicar

01-04-1919

Fr.Thomas Kuzumpill

Vicar

01-04-1916

Fr.Scaria Thyyil

Vicar

01-04-1912

Fr.Chandy Kurisummottil

Vicar

01-04-1911

Fr.Varghese Koladyil

Vicar

01-04-1905

Fr.Joseph Ayyankanal

Vicar

01-04-1902

Fr.Chandy Veliyathumylil

Vicar

01-04-1901

Fr.Sauriar Kachiramattam

Vicar

01-04-1899

Fr.Joseph Kizhakkel

Vicar

01-04-1897

Fr.Joseph Chackalackal

Vicar

01-04-1893

Fr.PENDANAM SEBASTIAN

Asst.Vicar

23-02-2019

Fr.KURISUMMOOTIL MATHEW

Asst.Vicar

18-02-2017 - 23-02-2019

Fr.OLAYATHIL THOMAS

Asst.Vicar

07-02-2015 - 18-02-2017

Fr.MYLAPPARAMPIL JOSEPH

Asst.Vicar

06-04-2013 - 07-02-2015

Fr.KORAMKUZHA MATHEW

Asst.Vicar

01-06-2012 - 02-02-2013

Fr.KOCHUMURIYIL JOSEPH

Asst.Vicar

26-02-2011

Fr.KUTTIANKAL JOSEPH

Asst.Vicar

14-02-2009 - 25-02-2011

Fr.PAREKUNNEL GEORGE

Asst.Vicar

18-02-2006

Fr.ILLIMOOTTIL JOSEPH

Asst.Vicar

14-02-2004

Fr.CHILLACKAL THOMAS

Asst.Vicar

17-02-2001

Fr.THEKKUMKATTIL MANUEL

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1998

Fr.NADACKAL THOMAS

Asst.Vicar

01-04-1971

Fr.PAREKUNNEL THOMAS

Asst.Vicar

01-02-1969

Fr.PAYYANIMANDAPAM JOSEPH

Asst.Vicar

01-06-1965

Fr.NADACKAL SEBASTIAN

Asst.Vicar

01-06-1964

Fr.CHERUKARAKUNNEL ALEXANDER

Asst.Vicar

01-04-1951